SUBSCRIBE
Drivetime Radio

Your use of, and/or access to this site constitutes your agreement to these ‘Terms of Use’, including our privacy policy, and disclaimer. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following ‘Terms of Use’.

These ‘Terms of Use’ apply to our websites and their associated subdomains, externally hosted pages, and social media accounts (collectively, our “Service”). By accessing or using our Service, you signify that you have read, understood, and agree to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. This privacy policy may be supplemented by additional privacy statements, terms or notices provided to you. Last updated 12th Feb 2024.

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd (“we,” “our,” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by us. Please read our privacy policy carefully.

How We Handle Your Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion that allows others to identify you. It includes your name, age, gender, contact details, including a personal identification number. We will act to protect your personal information.

  • Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd provides medical education in the form of audio interviews free to healthcare professionals.
  • The protection of your personal information is a vital part of our relationship with you.
  • We collect personal information to provide you with the services you request as well as information on other products and services offered by us.
  • Personal information may be used and disclosed within Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd to administer our products and services and, unless you tell us otherwise, to provide you with related marketing information. We co-operate with police and other enforcement bodies as required or allowed by law.
  • We disclose the minimum required relevant personal information to external organisations that help us provide services. These organisations are bound by confidentiality arrangements.
  • If you request, we will provide access to the personal information we hold about you. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated, please inform us so that we can correct it.

If you have any questions or would like further information on our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us by email: admin@drivetimeradio.com.au, Telephone +61 2 8964 7214, or writing to the address: Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd, P.O. Box 510, Rozelle, 2039.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is collected so that we may:

  • Administer our client relationships
  • Provide clients with the products and services they request
  • Provide, activate and manage your access to and use of the Service
  • Assist us in improving the quality of our website and other offerings
  • To personalise your experience
  • To administer a contest, promotion, or survey
  • To send periodic emails and postal mailers

Personal information may also be used for:

  • Monitoring and evaluating products and services
  • Gathering and aggregating information for statistical and research purposes
  • Assisting with queries
  • Taking measures to detect and prevent frauds

Personal information collected by members of Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd generally comprises name, email and/or postal address and phone number. We also collect your Job Titles, AHPRA number, QA&CPD number and other RACGP, ACRRM, RCNA or other College or similar related information, account login credentials, such as username and password, password hints and similar security information.

We collect data about podcast/audio listening and interactions in order to provide and improve the service, and to understand and provide aggregate reports about listenership.

We do not collect information about your political or religious beliefs, or ethnic background.

If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you are seeking.

We will obtain your consent for the purposes for which we intend to use and disclose your personal information. You are required to enter certain information to gain access to our services. If you do not enter required information, we will not be able to provide certain services to you.

Having provided your information, you are able to withdraw it at any time. Please contact Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd and we will delete information we hold on you.

Employees of Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd who have collected personal information are permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia) to disclose personal information to other employees of Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd. This enables Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd to have an integrated view of its customers.

In all circumstances where personal information may become known to contractors or agents, there are confidentiality arrangements in place. Contractors and agents are not able to use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than our own.

Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd takes its obligations to protect customer information very seriously and we make every effort to deal only with parties who share and demonstrate the same attitude.

We may be required by law to disclose information, for example, when we are served with a court order. We may also be required by a Government Agency to produce information and records, for example, pursuant to taxation or social security laws.

Personal Information Quality

Our goal is to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Please contact us if any of the details you have provided change. Please also contact us if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Personal Information Security

We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using appropriate technical and organisational measures.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience but are non-essential to their use.

Links to Other Websites

Our web sites may contain links to external web sites.

Whilst such links are provided for your convenience, you should be aware that the information handling practices of the linked web sites might not be the same as ours.

Direct Marketing

One of the reasons we collect personal information is so that we may provide you with information on products and services offered by Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd. However, you may, if you wish, indicate that you do not want to receive information on products and services offered by contacting Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd at any time to indicate that you wish to ‘opt out’ of receiving such information.

By submitting your email address on this website, you agree to receive emails from us. You can cancel your participation in any of these email lists at any time by clicking on the opt-out link or other unsubscribe option that is included in the respective email. We only send emails to people who have authorised us to contact them, either directly, or through a third party.

Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd may make changes to its privacy and information handling practices from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website and, if there are significant changes or numerous minor changes, by updating this document. This document is dated 12 February 2024.

Data Retention

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the Service you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, maintaining business and financial records, resolving disputes, maintaining security, detecting, and preventing fraud and abuse, and enforcing our agreements.

Children’s Online Privacy

We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 or target the Service to children under 13. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13, we will take all steps necessary to remove that information from our servers.

Access to Personal Information

You can request us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you.

We will respond to your access request as soon as possible. We will endeavour to comply with your request within 14 days of its receipt but, if that deadline cannot be met owing to exceptional circumstances, your request will be dealt with within 30 days. It will help us provide access if you can tell us what you are looking for. Your identity will be confirmed (including by verifying your signature) before access is provided.

Please provide a letter detailing your request, mailed to; Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd, P.O. Box 510, Rozelle, 2039.

Making a Privacy Complaint

Should you have a privacy complaint, please tell us because it gives us the opportunity to fix the problem. We will investigate the complaint, answer your questions and do all we can to regain your confidence. Please email admin@drivetimeradio.com.au or send us a letter mailed to; Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd, P.O. Box 510, Rozelle, 2039.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact our office at:
admin@drivetimeradio.com.au, Telephone +61 2 8964 7214, or send us a letter mailed to; Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd, P.O. Box 510, Rozelle, 2039.

Copyright, Intellectual Property, & Restrictions

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, and graphics.

Material may not be copied, edited, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for your own personal non-commercial use.

Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd reserves all copyright in all audios, documents, information, and materials on our website and we reserve the right to take action against you if you breach any of these terms.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part, or all of the contents is prohibited other than the following: you may download to a local hard disk for your personal and non-commercial use only.

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

This website and its contents are the copyright of Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd © 2024. All rights reserved.

Disclaimer

Provision of Advice

This website is presented by Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd for the purpose of disseminating information free of charge for the benefit of registered medical practitioners, medical students, registered pharmacists, registered nurses, and their employers. Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd does not accept any liability for any injury, loss or damage incurred by use of, or reliance on the information contained on this website.

The site is password protected and is not made available to the general public. The site has been set up to provide information for Australian Health Professionals and all registrants register as verified Australian Health Professionals.

Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd accepts no responsibility for an individual falsely gaining access to this site by providing phony verification.

Quality of Information

Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd cannot guarantee and assumes no legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, currency or completeness of the information. Before relying on any information in this website, you should always check that the information given is accurate, current and complete.

Opinions expressed and information presented are not necessarily the opinions of Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd or its staff or contractors.

Any claims or promotions are not the responsibility of Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd or its staff or contractors.

Medicines Australia

Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd abides by Medicines Australia code of conduct (Edition 19 – section 2) by providing:

  • Brand name of the product; Australian Approved Name(s) of the active ingredient(s)
  • All PBS listings, including any restrictions
  • The name of the sponsor and the city, town or locality of the registered office
  • Product Information or Abridged Product Information:
  • Details of the substantiating references
  • Date that the material was prepared or last revised

Links to External Websites

This web site contains links to third party websites that are external to Drivetime Radio Australia Pty Ltd. These links have been inserted for your convenience and do not constitute endorsement of material at those sites, or any associated organisation, product or service.

Likeness to Real Persons or Events

All patients and their family members in this education are fictitious. Scenarios are not based on real consultations.

Any resemblance to real persons, living or dead, is purely coincidental.

Exclusively for Australian healthcare professionals
×

Tap the share icon ios share icon and select 'Add to Home Screen' to add the site to your home screen for quick access!